Return to Headlines

2019-20 Kindergarten registration dates announced

The Anoka-Hennepin School District has announced the 2019-20 kindergarten registration dates. View the list which includes dates, times and locations by school.

 

Get the latest kindergarten info at ahschools.us/kindergarten. Use the 2019-20 school finder tool to locate your child's school.

  • Adams Elementary School: 5 to 6 p.m. on Thursday, April 18.
  • Andover Elementary School: 4:30 and 6 p.m. on Tuesday, April 9.
  • Brookside Elementary School: 5:30 to 7 p.m. on Thursday, April 18 at Rum River Elementary School.
  • Champlin-Brooklyn Park Academy: Registration paperwork day for parents/guardians only is 8 a.m. to 6 p.m. (drop-in basis) on Thursday April 4. “Welcome to K Night” is 6 to 7:30 p.m. on Thursday, April 25 (A-L 6 to 6:30, M-Z 7-7:30 p.m.).
  • Crooked Lake Elementary School: 6 to 7 p.m. on Wednesday, April 3.
  • Dayton Elementary School: Registration day for parents/guardians only is 8 to 10 a.m. and 4 to 5:30 p.m. on Wednesday, April 3. "Welcome Night for Future Kindergartners" is 6 to 7:15 p.m. on Thursday, April 25.
  • Eisenhower Elementary School: 4:45 to 6:15 p.m. on Tuesday, April 23.
  • Evergreen Park World Cultures Community School: 5 to 6 p.m. on Tuesday, April 2.
  • Franklin Elementary School: 5 to 6:30 p.m. on Thursday, April 4.  
  • Hamilton Elementary School: 4:30 to 6 p.m. on Monday, April 15.
  • Hoover Elementary School: 4:30 to 6 p.m. on Thursday, April 4.
  • Jefferson Elementary School: 6 to 7 p.m. on Tuesday, April 2.
  • Johnsville Elementary School: 4:30 to 6 p.m. on Thursday, April 4.
  • Lincoln Elementary School for the Arts: 5 to 6:30 p.m. on Thursday, April 4.
  • Madison Elementary School: 5:30 to 6:30 p.m. on Thursday, April 4.
  • McKinley Elementary School: 5:30 to 6:45 p.m. on Thursday, April 11.  
  • Mississippi Elementary School: 6:15 to 7:45 p.m. on Thursday, April 4.  
  • Monroe Elementary School: 5:30 to 7:30 p.m. on Tuesday, April 9.  
  • Morris Bye Elementary School: 5 to 6 p.m. on Tuesday, April 9.
  • Oxbow Creek Elementary School: 5:30 to 6:30 p.m. on Tuesday, April 9.
  • Ramsey Elementary School: 5:30 to 7 p.m. on Tuesday, April 2.
  • Rum River Elementary School: 5:30 to 7:30 p.m. on Thursday, April 11.
  • Sand Creek Elementary School: 5 to 7 p.m. on Tuesday, April 9.
  • Sunrise Elementary School: 5:30 - 7 p.m. on Wednesday, April 17 at the Blaine Fire Station, 11920 Ulysses St., Blaine, MN 55434
  • University Avenue Elementary School: 5 to 6:30 p.m. on Wednesday, April 3.
  • Wilson Elementary School: 5 to 6:30 p.m. on Tuesday, April 9.