Return to Headlines

2023-24 spring sports and activities round-up

Andover High School girls lacrosse team hoisting section championship trophyUpdated (06/14/2024) With the spring sports and activities season wrapping up, here’s a look at who’s heading to state, and how they fared when they performed and played. Also included is information about post-season awards gathered by student-athletes and coaches.

Boys Volleyball

The final Minnesota Boys High School Volleyball Association State Tournament was held June 12-13 at Shakopee High School. In 2024-25, boys high school volleyball will become a sanctioned Minnesota State High School League-sponsored activity. 

The Andover High School boys' volleyball team represented Anoka-Hennepin in this year’s boys' volleyball state tournament. The Huskies were the first-ever boys volleyball state tournament champion in 2019.

Andover placed third in the state in this year’s tournament, defeating Spring Lake Park in three sets (25-23, 25-14, 25-22) on June 13. The Huskies were the No. 4 seed in the state tournament and opened play with a three-set victory over Washburn High School (25-17, 25-19, 26-24).

Andover defeated Maple Grove in a five-set thriller to earn a spot in the semifinals before falling in four sets (28-30, 25-21, 18-25, 22-25) to eventual state champion Shakopee High School.

The Huskies finished the season with a record of 20-6-1.

Girls Golf

The Minnesota State High School League Class AAA Girls Golf State Tournament was held June 11-12 at Bunker Hils Golf Club.

Andover High School sophomore Anneka Voerding qualified for this year’s state tournament after a medalist performance at the Section 7 championship. Voerding placed 43rd out of 87 players at the state championship with a two-round score of 166 (82-84). 

Boys Golf

The Minnesota State High School League Class AAA Boys Golf State Tournament was held June 11-12 at Bunker Hils Golf Club.

Anoka High School had two section medalists qualify for this year’s state tournament. Senior Tyler Grandrud placed 30th out of 88 players, shooting a two-round score of 153 (74-79) and junior Jack Schmitz placed 58th firing a 36-hole score of 160 (77-83).

Girls Lacrosse

The Minnesota State High School League Girls Lacrosse State Tournament will be held June 11-15 at Chaska and Eden Prairie high schools. 

The Andover High School girls lacrosse team won the Section 7A championship and made the school’s third state tournament appearance in program history. The Huskies defeated Centennial 9-6 in the section final. 

Andover entered the postseason having lost six straight games before rattling off four wins in a row to win the section championship. 

The Huskies opened state tournament play on June 11 with a 16-4 loss to No. 2 seed Prior Lake. Andover took on Elk River/Zimmerman in the consolation bracket and lost 13-8 to end the 2024 season.

Track and Field

The Minnesota State High School League Girls and Boys State Track and Field meet was held June 6-8 at St. Michael-Albertville High School.

Andover

Andover qualified five individuals for the state track and field meet and one relay team. 

Qualifiers:

  • Avah Shaw (high jump, long jump).
  • Payton McKnight (100m hurdles) placed fourth with a time of 14.71.
  • Shae Wyszynski (long jump, 300m high hurdles) placed eighth in the 300m hurdles and 11th in the long jump.
  • Aidan Gomes (3200m run).
  • Jack Froslee (pole vault).
  • Nolan Potvien, Aidan Gomes, Tyler Flippen, Jack Jendro (4x800m relay) placed fourth with a time of 7:57.76.

Anoka

Anoka qualified six individuals for the state track and field meet and two relay teams. 

Qualifiers:

  • Isaiah Salami won the state championship in the high jump with a leap of 6-05.00.
  • Afanna Ibekwe (110m hurdles, 300m hurdles) placed fifth in the 110m hurdles and ninth in the 300m hurdles.
  • Aaron Peterson (800m run) placed third with a time of 1:53.27.
  • Macie Beall (pole vault) placed seventh in the pole vault.
  • Lydia Lakanen (shot put, discus) placed sixth in the shot put with a throw of 39-04.25.
  • Dustin Larson, Wyatt Rothrum, Thomas Radtke, Aaron Peterson (4x400m and 4x800m relay) placed ninth in the 4x800m relay.
  • Blake Sieben (pole vault).
  • Hayden Reeder (high jump).

Blaine

Blaine qualified 12 individuals and five relay teams for the state track and field meet.

Qualifiers:

  • Hannah Claussen (200m dash) placed fourth in the 200m dash with a time of 25.03.
  • Hope Dweh (200m dash) placed eighth in the 200m dash. 
  • Katelyn Wozniak, Hannah Claussen, Grace Kowhegba, Hope Dweh (4x200m relay) placed second in the 4x200m relay with a time of 1:40.47.
  • Aliyah Adepoju, Jordan Blair, Tayalekay Borh, Grace Kowhegba (4x100m relay).
  • Jamareon Douglas, Samuel Shaughnessy, Michael Olomiyete, Michael Douglas (4x100m relay) placed fifth.
  • Michael Douglas, Samuel Shaughnessy, Michael Olomiyete, Jamareon Douglas (4x200m relay) placed sixth.
  • Katelyn Wozniak, Addison Stadden, Hannah Claussen, Hope Dweh (4x400m relay).
  • Nathan Taylor, Connor Bialka, Jack Zellmer, Evan Koerber (4x800m relay) placed fifth.
  • Yvonne Marsh (long jump, triple jump) placed 13th in the triple jump.
  • Jordan Blair (long jump, triple jump) placed 16th in the triple jump.
  • River Santiago (1600m run, 3200m run) placed sixth in the 1600m run.
  • Aliyah Adepoju (100m dash).
  • Shiloh Ayitey (high jump) placed eighth.
  • Michael Olomiyete (100m dash).
  • Garald Ferguson, Jr. (triple jump).
  • Katelyn Wozniak (400m dash).
  • Michael Olomiyete (100m dash).
  • Haevian Cole (400m dash).


Coon Rapids

Coon Rapids qualified four individuals and two relay teams for the state track and field meet.

Qualifiers:

  • Nyebol Jock (100m hurdles, 300m hurdles) placed fifth in the 100m hurdles and eighth in the 300m hurdles.
  • Jerry Freeman (400m dash) placed eighth.
  • Jerry Freeman, Cyril Lifika, Lance Hill, KhiJohnn Cummings-Coleman (4x200m relay) placed fifth with a time of 1:27.84.
  • Carnell Robinson, Mekhai Martin, Tyler Vossen, Jerry Freeman (4x400m relay).
  • Sam Dennis (shot put, discus).
  • KhiJohnn Cummings-Coleman (100m dash, 200m dash).

Champlin Park

Champlin Park qualified six individuals and three relay teams for the state track and field meet.

Qualifiers:

  • Makayla Shipman (200m dash) placed ninth. 
  • Abigail Hibbs (1600m run, 3200m run) placed 11th in the 3200m run and 14th in the 1600m run.
  • Amara Easley, Mikayla Shipman, Jayi Wilson, Olivia Osonowo (4x100m relay) placed second in the 4x100m relay with a time of 48.38.
  • Amara Easley, Mikayla Shipman, Jayi Wilson, Olivia Osonowo (4x200m relay) placed third in the 4x200m relay with a time of 1:40.55.
  • Ben Matzke, Logan Martinez, Sal Mohamed, Will Maher (4x800m relay) placed 10th.
  • Thenic Yantambwe (long jump) placed sixth.
  • Michael Bruggers (shot put).
  • Olivia Osonowo (400m dash).
  • Jayi Wilson (100m dash, long jump).

Adapted Softball

The Minnesota State High School League Adapted Softball state tournament was held May 17-18 at Chanhassen High School. Team championships were awarded in two divisions: Cognitive Impairment (CI) and Physical Impairment (PI). 

Anoka-Hennepin was the No. 8 seed in the state tournament and opened tournament play on May 17. The Mustangs lost 16-0 to eventual state champion the Dakota United Hawks. In the consolation bracket, the Mustangs put up a strong showing, falling 16-15 to St. Paul Humboldt. 

Adapted Bowling

The Minnesota State High School League Adapted Bowling state tournament was held Friday, May 10 at Bowlero in Brooklyn Park. Singles, doubles and team championships were awarded in three divisions: Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD), Cognitive Impairment (CI) and Physical Impairment (PI).

ASD results

  • Griffin Monson and Shai Hargest placed third in doubles with a score of 876.
  • Shai Hargest placed 12th in singles with a score of 423. 
  • Griffin Monson placed 14th in singles with a score of 417.
  • Ben Oelkers placed 29th in singles with a score of 356. 
  • Caleb Farr placed 31st in singles with a score of 342.
  • Isabelle Sturgeon placed eighth in singles with a score of 412.
  • Madison Eckhart placed 17th in singles with a score of 387.
  • Kaleigh Knutson placed 18th in singles with a score of 381.
  • Madison Eckhart and Matthew Olson placed 20th in doubles with a score of 788.
  • Aiden Schulz and Isabelle Sturgeon placed 21st in doubles with a score of 787.
  • Kaleigh Knutson and Blake Sabas placed 22nd in doubles with a score of 784.

CI results

  • Fherlish Ann Constantino won the girls' singles championship with a two-game score of 471. 
  • Lila Hall placed third in girls’ singles with a score of 446.
  • Fherlish Ann Constantino and Joel Wamberg won the doubles championship with a two-game combined score of 889.
  • Joel Wambeng placed eighth in singles with a score of 422.
  • Nathan Hedlund placed 12th in singles with a score of 418.
  • Caleb Levisay placed 23rd in singles with a score of 396.
  • Dominic Gullickson placed 27th in singles with a score of 383.
  • Henrik Berg placed 32nd in singles with a score of 345.
  • Joseph Lepel and Gabriel Mueller placed 13th in doubles with a score of 812.
  • Allison McFarland and Nathan Hedlund placed 15th in doubles with a score of 808.
  • Zoe Hostad and Ariyana Rawls placed 24th in doubles with a score of 782.
  • Adalynn Dickenson and Angel Lauria placed 26th in doubles with a score of 775.
  • Milo Khang and Joshua Verlo placed 28th in doubles with a score of 764.

PI results

  • Patrick Casterlin placed 10th in singles with a score of 418. 
  • Abigail Kielty placed ninth in singles with a score of 406.
  • Abigail Kielty and Kellen Rogers placed eighth in doubles with a score of 839.
  • Rowen Lynch and Patrick Casterlin placed 24th in doubles with a score of 755.

Speech

The Minnesota State High School League Class AA speech state tournament took place April 20 at Shakopee High School. 

Anoka High School

  • Placed eighth overall in the Team Sweepstakes.
  • Grace Morphew placed fifth in the final round of Extemporaneous Reading.
  • Isaac Stokes placed first in the final round of Humorous Interpretation.

Blaine High School

  • Placed 28th overall in the Team Sweepstakes.
  • Elaine Phan placed sixth in the final round of Creative Expression.