More than 80 Anoka-Hennepin high school students receive President's Volunteer Service Awards
(6/11/20)The President’s Volunteer Service Award was created to recognize the tens of millions of Americans who have made a sustained commitment to volunteer service. Anoka-Hennepin Community Education coordinates youth service activities and projects at all high schools. A Youth Service Coordinator at each high school coordinates meaningful leadership and service opportunities, trips and projects benefiting the community.
Anoka-Hennepin high school youth service programs make this award available to students who complete the required service hours over the course of a 12 month period. Bronze awards are given to students completing 50-74 hours of service; Silver awards for students completing 75-99 hours of service; and Gold awards are awarded to students completing more than 100 hours of volunteer service.
Congratulations to the students earning recognition this year:
Gold award
Anne Beuning, Senior - Andover High School
Dawson Clifton, Junior - Andover High School
JD Heller, Junior - Andover High School
Audrey Mayer, Sophomore - Andover High School
Grace Beuning, Freshman - Andover High School
Justin Vo - Blaine High School
Tammy Nguyen - Blaine High School
Paige Ewert - Blaine High School
Sofia Saucedo - Blaine High School
Jonathan Gwinn - Blaine High School
Faith Retzer, Senior - Champlin Park High School
Schmidt, Cambria Schmidt, Junior - Champlin Park High School
Benjamin Adam Gloppen, Sophomore - Champlin Park High School
Ellie Heltemes, Sophomore - Champlin Park High School
Andrew van de Ligt, Sophomore - Champlin Park High School
Hawa Cabdullahi, Freshman - Champlin Park High School
Shaine Kilyun, Freshman - Champlin Park High School
Lauren Retzer, Freshman - Champlin Park High School
Silver award
Victoria Buge, Senior - Andover High School
Kyla Palashewski, Junior - Andover High School
Lindsey Green, Sophomore - Andover High School
Caroline Coons, Freshman - Andover High School
Olivia Galvin, Freshman - Anoka High School
Emily Nguyen, Junior - Blaine High School
Kelia Nsoh, Sophomore - Blaine High School
Brielle Hachey, Sophomore - Blaine High School
Riley Rosar, Sophomore - Blaine High School
Melina Ung, Freshman - Champlin Park High School
Benson, Ellen Benson, Senior - Champlin Park High School
Luther, Abrielle Luther, Senior - Champlin Park High School
Lauren Bursch, Junior - Champlin Park High School
Hannah Buchmann, Senior - Coon Rapids High School
Hailey Shager, Junior - Coon Rapids High School
Anthony Ludwig, Freshman - Coon Rapids High School
Bronze award
Nick Larson, Senior - Andover High School
Nina Schendel, Senior - Andover High School
Ruth Sullivan, Senior - Andover High School
Amanda Nelson, Junior - Andover High School
Brennen Hodenfield, Sophomore - Andover High School
Josh Witte, Sophomore - Andover High School
Bethany Leiser, Senior - Anoka High School
Rebecca Talbot, Senior - Anoka High School
Morgan Lindquist, Senior - Anoka High School
Michael Gillespie, Senior - Anoka High School
Marquise Myles, Senior - Anoka High School
Sarah Jagerson, Junior - Anoka High School
Mallory Ramstad, Junior - Anoka High School
Alexcis Wuorenma, Junior - Anoka High School
Gavin Gillespi, Junior - Anoka High School
Sakhi Gautam, Junior - Blaine High School
Isabella Loxtercamp, Junior - Blaine High School
Talha Rao, Sophomore - Blaine High School
Emma Jensen, Sophomore - Blaine High School
Samuel Burnes, Sophomore - Blaine High School
Grace Bassekle, Senior - Champlin Park High School
Brooklynn Holtz, Senior - Champlin Park High School
Callie Nguyen, Senior - Champlin Park High School
Sara Schuster, Senior - Champlin Park High School
Paige Thorup, Senior - Champlin Park High School
Will Asinger, Junior - Champlin Park High School
Sylvan Blake, Junior - Champlin Park High School
Brandon Bloss, Junior - Champlin Park High School
Wyatt Fallstrom, Junior - Champlin Park High School
Maddie George, Junior - Champlin Park High School
Dane Germany, Junior - Champlin Park High School
Keara Kelleher, Junior - Champlin Park High School
Megan Prussman, Junior - Champlin Park High School
LeAnna Ung, Junior - Champlin Park High School
Anthony van de Ligt, Junior - Champlin Park High School
Megha Verghese, Junior - Champlin Park High School
Carley Clover, Sophomore - Champlin Park High School
Duncan Fallstrom, Sophomore - Champlin Park High School
Claire Koch, Sophomore - Champlin Park High School
Elise Patton, Freshman - Champlin Park High School
Gabrielle Wahl, Freshman - Champlin Park High School
Sara Butler, Senior - Coon Rapids High School
Alexander Findley, Senior - Coon Rapids High School
Hayley Nelson, Junior - Coon Rapids High School
Kaeli Oquist, Junior - Coon Rapids High School
Sydney Vossen, Junior - Coon Rapids High School
Aaron Casey, Freshman - Coon Rapids High School