Return to Headlines

Over 440 students competed in the districtwide middle school track meet

Over 440 students competed in the the annual districtwide middle school track meet at Andover High School May 25. Middle school athletic programs are coordinated by Anoka-Hennepin Community Education, and are supervised and led by certified coaches, licensed teachers and/or knowledgeable staff - which give students the opportunity to have fun and hang out with their friends while learning lifelong lessons in teamwork, sportsmanship and perseverance - in addition to the physical fitness and health and wellness benefits. 
 
Sixth-grade girls results by teamTwo girls at track meet
First place: Anoka Middle School, 74 pts.
Second place: Jackson Middle School, 69 pts.
Third place (tie): Northdale Middle School, 63 pts.; Oak View Middle School, 63 pts.
Fourth place: Roosevelt Middle School, 46 pts.
Fifth place: Coon Rapids Middle School, 19 pts.
 
Seventh-grade girls results by team
First place: Roosevelt Middle School, 88 pts.
Second place: Oak View Middle School, 67.66 pts.
Third place: Anoka Middle School, 65 pts.
Fourth place: Jackson Middle School, 53 pts.
Fifth place: Northdale Middle School, 48.33 pts.
Sixth place: Coon Rapids Middle School,  17 pts.
 
Eighth-grade girls results by teamBoys resting at track meet
First place: Northdale Middle School,  94 pts.
Second place: Jackson Middle School, 90.5 pts.
Third place: Roosevelt Middle School, 73.5 pts.
Fourth place:  Anoka Middle School, 53 pts.
Fifth place:  Oak View Middle School,  51 pts.
Sixth place: Coon Rapids Middle School, 1 pt.
 
Sixth-grade boys results by team
First place: Anoka Middle School, 83.5 pts.
Second place - Jackson Middle School, 81 pts
Third place: Oak View Middle School, 57 pts.
Fourth place: Roosevemt Middle School, 39.75 pts.
Fifth place: Northdale Middle School, 38 pts.
Sixth place: Coon Rapids Middle School, 34 pts.
 Boy doing long jump
Seventh-grade boys results by team
First place: Oak View Middle School, 104 pts.
Second place: Roosevelt Middle School, 71 pts.
Third place: Jackson Middle School, 55 pts.
Fourth place: Northdale Middle School, 47 pts.
Fifth place: Anoka Middle School, 45 pts.
Sixth place: Coon Rapids Middle School, 15 pts.
 
Eighth-grade boys results by team
First place: Northdale Middle School,  112 pts.
Second place: Jackson Middle School, 88 pts.
Third place: Anoka Middle School, 56 pts.
Fourth place: Oak View Middle School,  42 pts.
Fifth place:  Roosevelt Middle School,  41 pts.
Sixth place: Coon Rapids Middle School, 24 pts.
 
 
 
Track meet field